Privacy Policy

This is the Data Privacy Statement of The Kelly Clinic based at Suite 9, Bons Secours Hospital, Galway, H91 KC7H.

We provide surgical and non surgical aesthetic treatments at our clinic including Mole Mapping, HydraFacial MD, Botox and Breast Augmentation. We also sell leading skincare brands SkinSceuticals and ZO Health from our clinic.

About our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is designed to show our strict adherence to protecting your privacy, our compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and to inform you of the personal data that we collect and process in connection with your interaction with The Kelly Clinic.

It also sets out details of what personal data we process, why we process it, with whom your personal data is shared, and a description of your rights with respect to your personal data.

Personal Data Processed

The personal data we hold, process and retain will be used for client history, management of your account, for administrative purposes, for meeting our legal and regulatory obligations and for marketing, where you give consent.

Email List

By consenting to join our mailing list or signing up to our newsletter, the user’s email address will be added to our marketing and promotional list and the user may receive email messages or Facebook marketing. You may unsubscribe from this list at anytime.

Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of entering a competition via the app Upviral.

Personal data collected includes email address, first name and last name and may include the users location and date range.

Facebook Permissions:

This Website may ask for some Facebook permissions allowing it to perform actions with the User’s Facebook account and to retrieve information, including personal data, from it. This service allows this website to connect with the User’s account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook Inc. For more information about the following permissions, refer to the Facebook permissions documentation and to the Facebook privacy policy.

The permissions asked are for certain user’s data such as contact email, ID, name, picture, gender, and their locale. Certain connections of the user, such as the friends, are also available. If the user has made more of their personal data public, more information will be available.

Contact via Phone

Users that provide their phone number for any of the treatments at the clinic will receive a reminder text of their appointment 24 hours before their scheduled appointment only if they have consented to either verbally over the phone or in writing.

A users phone number may also be used for promotional purposes related to the clinic or it’s website, if they have consented to marketing.

Retention Time

Personal data relating to treatments at The Kelly Clinic or product sales are kept indefinitely to provide a fully history for our customers.

The Use of Collected Data

The data concerning the user is collected to allow The Kelly Clinic to provide its services, as well as for marketing purposes which the user has given consent to

How is your Personal Data Shared?

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties where we are legally obliged to do so.

We also process your personal data using the following third party apps

  • Google G-Suite (Email and Storage)
  • CRM (Customer Relationship Management System)
  • Upviral (Social Media Competitions)
  • Interact SMS (Text Communication)
  • EU Cookie Banner
  • Free email popups with exit intent

The personal data collected includes the various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. We are actively working to ensure that all of our third party providers are GDPR compliant.

Data Breach Management

If there is a breach of data, we will comply with GDPR requirements and will report the breach within 72 hours to the Data Protection Commissioners. We will inform anyone affected, log all breaches internally and put corrective action in place to ensure that they do not reoccur.

Security

The Kelly Clinic processes the personal data of our customers in a proper manner and we are committed to taking appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of such Data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The data controller (The Kelly Clinic) reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its users on this page. If a user objects to any of the changes to the policy, the user must cease using this website and can request that the data controller remove the personal data.

Website cookie policy

1) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website for the following purposes:

  1. To track user’s online movements and use of the internet.
  2. For remarketing and advertising campaigns.

2) Information collected

In certain circumstances, we may collect personal information about you but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us.

3) Consent for cookies

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested, or essential to the inherent functionality of the website (e.g to enable you to store items in a shopping basket and/or to use our check-out process).

Where we wish to use cookies that require your consent you will be asked whether you consent to the use of cookies by clicking a checkbox

Thereafter you will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of cookies via a banner will be shown to all users allowing them to opt out at any time.

4) Third-party cookies

We work with third party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website. These cookies and their third party owners, are included in the table below. By consenting to the use of cookies on our site you will be consenting to the use of these cookies. These cookies may be used to collect the following information:

  1. Your IP address and time of visit, and the fact that you have visited the website.
  2. Your Facebook name and profile.

5) Cookies and similar technologies used on this website

The following cookies/similar technologies are used on this website:

Third Party Cookies:

Google Analytics – Google – to track the website use and web traffic.

Facebook Audience – Facebook – to build lists for remarketing on Facebook

6) How to turn off cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. The websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on cookies generally, visit aboutcookies.org or the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Sign up to our Newsletter Today!